Multiple Centenary Athletes Successful in the Classroom in Spring 2017 Semester
Thursday, June 22, 2017

SHREVEPORT, La. – In lists released by both the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference and Midwest Independent Conference, 68 Centenary Student-Athletes from the winter and spring seasons were named to the Conference Academic Honor Roll.

Combined with the 28 athletes honored by the SCAC after the fall season, 95 different Maroon and White student-athletes have received academic accolades for the 2016-2017 season. Shane Edmondson received academic honors in the fall for soccer and in the spring for tennis.

The Gents and Ladies boasted 16 more honorees this academic year than in 2015-16.

“This recognition by the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference of nearly half of our student-athletes is testimony to their dedication to their academic programs and the support of the coaching staff and faculty of the college,” said Centenary Director of Athletics and Recreation, Dr. Bob Bunnell. “We are very proud of the culture of academic excellence that is a part of our athletic program.”

For a student-athlete to be named to the SCAC Academic Honor Roll for the winter or spring, they have to finish the spring 2017 term with a 3.25 GPA or higher. For gymnasts to be recognized by the MIC, they needed to complete the fall 2016 term with a 3.5 GPA or higher.

In addition, baseball’s Michael Schimpf became the first Maroon and White athlete to receive First Team Academic AllAmerica® honors, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Both Schimpf and gymnastics’ Ashley White were named AllDistrict by CoSIDA in the spring of 2017. Both Schimpf (Second Team, D3Baseball.com) and White (USA Gymnastics, First Team on Beam) also received athletic All-American distinction.

For the spring 2017 semester, 28 Gents and Ladies student-athletes completed the term with a perfect 4.0 (14.2 percent of the athletic student-body).

Eleven Centenary student-athletes from the winter and spring seasons also received athletic All-Conference distinction. Softball led the way with four of six SCAC Academic Honor Roll Members also being named All-Conference: Kelsey Ancelot (First Team), Payton LaBlanc (Second Team), and Anna Dunn and Wendy Gillet (Honorable Mention). Schimpf (First Team), Cody Crowder (Second Team), and Ian Graham (Honorable Mention) represented baseball on both lists.

Among winter athletes, Juan Tapia finished All-Conference in five events while Anthony McDonald finished All-Conference in four events for Gents Swimming. Jessi Jordan finished All-Conference in the 200 breaststroke for Ladies Swimming, while Savanah Doty was named Honorable Mention All-Conference for Ladies Basketball.

Rounding out the winter athletes is White, who finished All-Conference in the MIC both athletically (Second Team on vault) and academically.

 

The Following List is the Academic All-Conference honorees for Centenary among the winter and spring sports:

 

For the winter, 31 athletes in five different sports were honored:

Gents Basketball (2):

Regis Johnson and Mitchell Tarantolo

Ladies Basketball (4):

Essa Badon, Savanah Doty, Linda Gomez Gil, and DeiAnna Hall

Gymnastics (14):

Kendall Arasmith, Delia Ardoin, Cami Bea Austin, Evelyn Harris, Olivia Hirsch, Navia Jordan, Taylor Le Moal, Kaitlyn Mussio, Mackenzie Packer, Elizabeth Sander, Allison Scates, Natalie Scates, Tavia Smith, and Ashley White

Gents Swimming (6):

Paul Ahluwalia, Harrison Folse, Anthony McDonald, Michael Smith, Jordan St. Pierre, and Juan Tapia

Ladies Swimming (5):

Tori Boyle, Rebecca Dunn, Caitlyn Faulhaber, Jessi Jordan, and Elena Ring

 

For the spring, 37 athletes in six different sports received Academic All-Conference accolades:

Baseball (9):

Charlie Allbritton, Pierre Bida, Cody Crowder, Ian Graham, Bryce Kozeny, Josh Mason, Taylor Reed, Michael Schimpf, and Cullen Sharkey

Gents Golf (6):

Reed Balcerowicz, Edvard Granrud, Graham Maxwell, Gabe Rodriguez, Jeffrey Scott, and Taylor Wells

Ladies Golf (3):

Taylor Adair, Toni Collaro, and Erin Rostro

Softball (9):

Kelsey Ancelot, Kylie Bradley, Haley Campbell, Anna Dunn, Wendy Gillet, Payton LeBlanc, Haley Miller, Hallie Smith, and Michelle Tasin

Gents Tennis (4):

Shane Edmondson, Mason Kay, Marcellus Lewis, and Simon McKendry

Ladies Tennis (6):

Line Clausen, Luisa Delgadillo, Lauren Leon, Becca Missey, Laura Perilloux, and Halen Sumner