Austin Butler
2012-13 Men's Swimming
EVENTS
Sprint Free/IM
HT.
6-1
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Baton Rouge, La.
PREV SCHOOL
Episcopal HS
Austin Butler

• 2011 All-Summit League Team

2010-11 (Freshman): Competed in all nine meets ... Had a stellar debut season ... Notched 10 first-place victories ... Most successful meet was at Southwestern with three top finishes ... Placed first as part of the 200 yard Medley Relay team (1:42.07), first in 200 yard Breast (2:20.16) and 400 yard IM (4:27.15) ... Helped three relay teams to first-place finishes at the Hendrix Relays: 200 yard Free Relay (1:25.13), 300 yard Medley Relay (2:42.79) and 400 yard Free Relay (3:07.88) ... Placed first in 1000 yard Free (10:29.45) against Hendrix/Austin College ... Was a Top 10 finisher in all seven events completed at Trinity Shootout, including a 1st place finish on the 200 yard Free Relay team (1:25.37) ... Placed third at The Summit League Championships on the 800 Free Relay team (6:54.05), seventh in the 50 yard Free (21.18) and 10th in the 100 yard Free (46.42)

High School: Graduated from Episcopal High School ... Earned letters in swimming and track and field for the Knights ... Named Most Valuable Swimmer all four years ... Recognized as All-Metro four years ... Earned Outstanding All-Metro swimmer senior season ... Participated on the Crawfish Aquatics club team out of Baton Rouge for nine years

Personal: Born March 11, 1992 in Florida ... Calls Baton Rouge, La. home ... Son of Amy and Blair Butler ... Has one younger brother, Zack ... Is a biology major ... Has plans on attending pharmacy school

 

2012-13 Men's Swimming
Arash AtaeiFreestyle/Butterfly5-8
Collin BakerMid Freestyle5-8
Andrew BorelBack/Fly5-10
Cameron BrandaoSprint/Fly6-0
Kellen BullockBreaststroke5-9
Austin ButlerSprint Free/IM6-1
Alex DormanSprint Freestyle6-2
Cavett FeazelBack/Fly5-8
Cameron GreenSprint/Fly6-0
Chris KalmbachSprint Free/Breaststroke6-1
Scott KubacakBreast/Fly5-7
Beau MontgomerySprint/Fly6-0
Erick NoremBreaststroke5-10
Doug O'LaughlinMid Freestyle6-0
Ross OlivierBackstroke/Freestyle6-0
Matthew PittmanDistance Free/Breaststoke5-7
Michael SchwandtBackstroke/IM6-3
Chris SullivanIM/Butterfly/Backstroke5-7
Andre TrahanBreaststroke/Freestyle6-0