Gents Add Meet at NSU, Place Fifth
Saturday, October 22, 2005




Michael Haydel

William Boothe

Adam Walton

NATCHITOCHES, La.--The Centenary men's cross country team added a meet at Northwestern State to their schedule. The Gents ran at the meet in order to have enough events to qualify to participate in the Mid-Con Championships. The maroon and white tallied 108 points to best the host Demons by 24 points, but finished fifth overall behind Lamar (31), Southeastern Louisiana (61), Stephen F. Austin (79), and Louisiana-Lafayette (86).

Michael Haydel turned in the Gents top performance in 14th place with a 6k time of 20:55.3. Will Boothe (17th - 21:00.3), Adam Walton (18th - 21:00.5), William Fell (27th - 21:23.9), and Ryan Duplantis (32nd - 22:11.9) rounded out the top five Centenary finishers.

Complete Results

Men:
1. Lamar 31; 2. Southeastern Louisiana 61; 3. Stephen F. Austin 79; 4. Louisiana-Lafayette 86; 5. Centenary 108; 6. Northwestern State 132; Nicholls did not score.

Men: 6k
1. Danny Shaw, LU, 19:15.3; 2. Daniel Williams, SFA, 19:49.9; 3. Jake Champagne, LU, 19:54.0; 4. Gerardo Moreno, SFA, 19:58.2; 5. Joey Valwe, SLU, 20:01.1; 6. Justin Lemarie, ULL, 20:11.5; 7. Ben McBride, LU, 20:15.0; 8. Kurt Scoby, SLU, 20:17.0; 9. Hamish Meacheam, LU, 20:20.2; 10. Alex Ashewbrewer, SLU, 20:23.6.
 
11. Martin Husen, LU, 20:25.1; 12. Sean Allerton, SLU, 20:36.9; 13. DJ Hebert, ULL, 20:47.2; 14. Michael Haydel, CC, 20:55.3; 15. Steve Kemei, NSU, 20:56.7; 16. Aaron Hohn, SFA, 20:59.7; 17. Will Booth, CC, 21:00.3; 18. Adam Walton, CC, 21:00.5; 19. D.J. Bean, LU, 21:01.5; 20. Matt Zaunbrecher, ULL, 21:02.1.
 
21. Chris Pearson, NSU, 21:03.1; 22. Dustin Kelm, SFA, 21:04.7; 23. Philip Guidry, ULL, 21:19.6; 24. Ben Schexnayder, ULL, 21:21.0; 25. Colin Campo, NICH, 21:22.4; 26. Rosendo Vallejos, SLU, 21:22.8; 27. William Fell, CC, 21:23.9; 28. Joshua Falgout, ULL, 21:51.0; 29. Aaron Heflin, NSU, 21:52.7; 30. Andie Ory, NICH, 21:56.3.
 
31. Jobie Gisclair, ULL, 21:58.8; 32. Ryan Duplantis, CC, 22:11.9; 33. Gideon Rotich, NSU, 22:24.5; 34. Phillip Hattaway, NSU, 22:32.0; 35. Marc Acosta, SFA, 22:42.6; 36. James King, ULL, 22:45.3; 37. Bobby Politz, NICH, 22:56.3; 38. Justin Abadie, SLU, 23:10.1; 39. Brian Williams, CC, 23:43.5; 40. Ricky Thomas, CC, 23:58.3.
 
41. Matt Talley, NSU, 24:07.6; 42. Andrew Deas, CC, 24:13.1.