Centenary Athletics Lands 77 on Commissioner's List
Wednesday, June 18, 2008

ELMHURST, Ill.—The 2007-08 Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence has been released and 77 Centenary student-athletes from 15 league-sponsored sports have been honored for their academic prowess.

 

In order for a student-athlete to be selected to the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, he/she must carry a 3.00 or better cumulative grade point average, achieve sophomore academic standing at the institution, have used a year of eligibility and be on the squad list in the sport in which he/she is nominated. Transfers, graduate students and junior college graduates must have completed one academic year at the nominating institution. True freshmen, redshirt freshmen, and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award.

 

The complete list of the Centenary student-athletes on the 2007-08 Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence follows below.

 

Baseball

Jason Blilie

Aaron Bronson

Jared Dysart

Joseph Hagen

Timothy Kelleher

Dakota Robinson

 

Men’s Basketball

Travis Hill

 

Women’s Basketball

Brittany Barbee

Leslie Forest

Bethany Joseph

 

Men’s Cross Country

Michael Haydel

Gerrit Moeller

 

Women’s Cross Country

Cecilia Chea

Sunny LaGrone

Cara Miccoli

Jennifer Quillin

Lori Von Pingel

Alysha Wallace

Laura Way

 

Men’s Golf

Mark Weeber

Matthew Williams

 

Women’s Golf

Brittany Blackwell

Jessica Garza

Leigh Newton

 

Men’s Soccer

Osama Buazza

Todd Faulkinberry

Gabriel Silvas

James Speed

 

Women’s Soccer

Lauren Cheaney

Catherine Donnelly

Cori Dullnig

Breanne Fletcher

Ali Hilsher

Mitzi Perkins

Stefani Robbs

Kristine Weaver

 

Softball

Haley Bassett

Lauren Highsmith

Beth Krysiak

Jennifer Martin

Allison McClain

Leslie Postles

Allison Shepperd

Stacy Whitmer

Brittany Williams

 

Men’s Tennis

Jacob Dawson

Seva Kostelanetz

Gerardo Lozano

Mark Rodgman

 

Women’s Tennis

Kate Buchanan

Jennifer Majchrowicz

Kayleigh Sullivan

 

Men’s Swimming

 

John Cefalu

Dane Chambers

John D’Aquin

Ross Gilbert

Rustin Green

Robert Hendricks

Chase Lambert

Quinn Larwood

Jeffrey Malinovsky

David Moss

Bryan Myers

Dustin Myers

Randy Myers

 

Women’s Swimming

Jessica Brown

Leslie Clampitt

Murphy Crain

Caitlin Cunningham

Beth Geis

Alana Gregory

Ruth Litwinowicz

Kendra Norman

Nicole Turner

Leslie Wyatt

Melanie Zimmerman

 

Volleyball

Lindsay Bekelja