Student-Athletes named to Fall 2014 Dean's List
Tuesday, January 6, 2015

SHREVEPORT, La. -- A total of 68 Centenary student-athletes have been named to the Dean's List for fall 2014. The list includes student-athletes who achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher in 12 or more semester hours taken for a letter grade during the fall semester.

Of the 176 Dean's List recipients, 38-percent were student-athletes. Baseball placed 12 members on the list with women’s soccer adding nine and women’s cross country with six.

“The commitment to excellence isn’t just on the playing field or court for student-athletes, they also commit themselves in the classroom and epitomize what it is to be a student-athlete,” said Centenary Director of Athletics and Wellness Ronda Seagraves.”We are extremely proud of them for their success and this accomplishment.”

Those students who have opted out of publicly sharing their private information are not listed.

Students on the Centenary fall 2014 Dean's List are listed by their last name per sport:

 

Baseball (12)

Paul Arcement

Blake Bourgoyne

Kody Carson

Grant Debevec

Jacob Derrickson

Ian Graham

Ethan Hyatt

Preston LeJeune

Jake McFarland

Michael Schimpf

Ryan Stevens

Layton Tromba

 

Men’s Basketball (2)

Brandon Campbell

Justin Cueto

 

Women’s Basketball (1)

DeiAnna Hall

 

Men’s Cross Country (1)

Arash Ataei

 

Women’s Cross Country (6)

Marina Perez Quinone

Dolores Ross

Catherine Shackelford

Kayla Thornhill

Brittany Wagner

Christy Wolterman

 

Men’s Golf (4)

Stafford Lyons

Graham Maxwell

Jeffrey Scott

Arni Sigurdsson

 

Women’s Golf (3)

Gabrielle Ford

Taylor Thompson

Jamie Wright

 

Gymnastics (4)

Taylor Le Moal

Kaitlyn Mussio

Allison Scates

Kellie Slater

 

Lacrosse (2)

Colton Toups

Garrett Wick

 

Men’s Soccer (5)

Daryn Beaugh

Shane Edmondson

Zack Kidder

Kellan Klaus

Michael Pullano

 

Women’s Soccer (9)

Madison Alexander

Hannah Bate

Lauren Cullen

Laurie Priftis

Dolores Ross

Riley Spudic

Madeline Stokes

Larryian Taylor

Hannah Jo Wright

 

Softball (4)

Lizzie Moran

Laura Periloux

Michelle Tasin

Melanie Wilson

 

Men’s Swimming (5)

Arash Ataei

Zachary Harrison

Mason Kay

Erick Norem

Michael Pullano

 

Women’s Swimming (3)

Jane Barney

Kayla Thornhill

Christy Wolterman

 

Men’s Tennis (1)

Erick Norem

 

Women’s Tennis (3)

Kaitlyn Cornwell

Nicole Martinez

Celia Sobelman

 

Volleyball (3)

Lindsey Long

Rachel Perkins

Chelsea Petska